Latest News‎ > ‎

Two Martin's players Nominated for Wexford Footballer of the Year

posted 12 Jan 2013, 02:10 by Unknown user

Daithi Waters and Ciaran Lyng are among the nominees for Senior Footballer of the year, the Award being presented on Saturday 16th Feb 2013 Wexford Gaels at the Amber Springs Hotel, Gorey.

The prestigious event organised by the Wexford Supporters Club is being sponsored by Glen Fuels. Company Director Alan Keyes says that he is privileged to be associated with the marvellous sportsmen and women of County Wexford and is delighted to have the opportunity to be part of this very special Awards Ceremony honouring members of the historic 3 in a row All Ireland Camogie Champions.

5 Nominations have been submitted in each category – Senior Hurling and Football, U/21 Hurling and Football, Camogie and Ladies Football by an independent Panel of Judges comprised from local Press and Media.

One Award will be made in each of the 5 categories  – voting is open to the public and can be done online on the following sites :

www.wexfordgaa.com  www.glenfuels.comwww.facebook.com/glenfuelservicesltdwww.facebook.com/wexgaa

Wexford Supporters Club and Glen Fuels are also taking the opportunity to honour the hard working and oft neglected unsung heroes of the GAA with a Volunteer Award.

Each of the 49 GAA Clubs in the County are being asked to submit the name of a Volunteer who has made a significant contribution to their Club over the years and from the 49 nominated one person will be chosen to receive the esteemed Award.

The Black Tie Affair will be hosted by former journalist, newsreader, and Wexford Ambassador Ann Doyle who will announce the winner of the Best Dressed Couple Award.

Tickets are €50 and can be purchased through the County Office at Wexford Park 053-9144808 or from Arthur Quinn 087-2511891 or Maria Nolan 087-6644603.

The full list of nominees are as follows:

Senior Hurling 

1 Keith Rossiter (Oulart the Ballagh) 

2 Richie Kehoe (Faythe Harriers) 

3 Kevin Gore (Faythe Harriers) 

4 Gareth Sinnott Oulart the Ballagh) 

5 David Redmond ( Oulart the Ballagh) 


Senior Football 

1 Adrian Flynn (Gusserane) 

2 Cian McGovern (St Anne’s) 

3 Daithi Waters (St Martin’s) 

4 Ciaran Lyng (St Martin’s) 

5 Redmond Barry (St Anne’s) 



U21 Hurling 

1 Matthew O’Hanlon (St James) 

2 Lee Chin (Faythe Harriers) 

3 Garry Moore (Glynn Barntown) 

4 Barry Carton (Cloughbawn) 

5 Diarmuid O’Keeffe (St Anne’s) 


U21 Football 

1 Lee Chin ( Sarsfields) 

2 Aidan Rochford( St Anne’s) 

3 Matthew O’Hanlon ( St James) 

4 Michael O’Regan ( Glynn Barntown) 

5 Liam Og McGovern ( St Anne’s) 



Camogie 

1 Deirdre Codd ( Duffry Rovers) 

2 Mary Leacy (Oulart the Ballagh) 

3 Kate Kelly ( St Ibars) 

4 Katrina Parrock (St Ibars) 

5 Ursula Jacob ( Oulart the Ballagh) 


Ladies Football 

1 Clara Donnelly (Shelmaliers) 

2 Mary Rose Kelly (St. Fintans) 

3 Marguerite Doyle (Clonee) 

4 Cath McCabe (Adamstown) 

5 Rosie Lawlor (Adamstown)