News Archive - April 2012

 

Disappointment for U-14's in Bellefield

posted 30 Apr 2012 11:43 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford   [ updated 30 Apr 2012 15:29 ]
 
Naomh Eanna proved too strong in the final of the Feile Peil na nOg tournament, by beating St Martins in Division 1 Final at Bellefield over the weekend: 2-6 to 1-2. They will now go on to represent Wexford in the National Feile na Peil nOg Finals which will be held in Laois/Offaly on the 22nd to the 24th June.
Best of luck to the Gorey side, they were deserving winners on the day - and hopefully do Wexford proud in the midlands.
 
 

 

U-14 Boys in bid for Feile glory

posted 27 Apr 2012 09:25 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
It will be a half past noon showdown in Bellefield tomorrow when the U-14 boys take on Naomh Eanna in the first of two Feile Finals - as part of a hectic two week schedule of games. Starting last night with a hard fought 3-9 to 1-5 win over Faythe Harriers in Round 1 of the Hurling Championship - the boys will follow up tomorrow's Football final with a home match on Tuesday with Dicksoro of Kilkenny. Then it's the Feile na nGael Hurling final versus Gorey on Saturday (May 5th), before travelling up to face the same opposition, for the 3rd time in two weeks, 5 days later in Round 2 of the Hurling Championship.
The very best of luck to players, mentors (and supporters!).
 
You can keep in touch with how they get on here or on on our Facebook page.
Better still - go along and lend your support.
   
 

 

April Development Draw results

posted 26 Apr 2012 22:55 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford   [ updated 26 Apr 2012 23:03 ]

 

20th Members Super Draw – April 2012

No. Prize Name Address CLUB

 

1 Car or €13,000 cash Chloe, Rebecca & Cathlin Carroll Forest, Barntown Taghmon Camross
2 International Holiday or €7,000 cash Mary Quigley Park Wexford St Johns Vol
3 Pettitts Vouncher Value €3,000 PJ Murphy Ballylannon Gate Wellingtonbridge Clongeen
4 WFC Voucher Value €2,500 Kevin Carty Sarsfield Sarsfield
5 Tom Doyle Tiles or €2,000 cash Padraig Murphy C/O Clonard Pharmacy Clonard
6 HD TV & DVD Cinema or €1,500 cash Rose Murphy Craan Bunclody Ferns/St Aidans
7 Kilcannon Gdn Centre Voucher €1,250 Pat McCrean Raheen Gorey Naomh Eanna
8 Carlton Hotel Group Voucher for €1,000 Mark McCaughley Dunbrody Campile New Ross Horeswood
9 Monart Spa or €750 cash Noleen Howlin Lower Caim Enniscorthy Duffry Rovers
10 iPad or €600 cash Eddie Roche Lambstown Glynn Glynn Barntown
11 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Fergal O Connell Gorteen Bunclody HWH Bunclody
12 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Liz Curran c/o Richie Curran Blackwater
13 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Tom Hobbs Glasscarrig Ballygarret Gorey Ballygarrett
14 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Katie Kehoe Cameteigue Bunclody HWH Bunclody
15 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Ger Breen Ballyyuelig Campile New Ross Horeswood
16 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Paddy Mahon The Villas Clonroche Cloughbawn
17 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 John Harris Co John O Brien Naomh Eanna Naomh Eanna
18 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Marion & Martina Wolfe Tone Villas Wexford Sarsfield
19 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 Anna Kealy 27 Croghan View Coolgreany Gorey Liam Mellows
20 Sports Saver Voucher value €200 John White Blackstone Duncormick St Anne Rathangan
21 Cash €200 Pat Ryan 18 Mountross New Ross Ger O Hanrahans
22 Cash €200 John McCabe 17 Ashgrove Fethard on Sea Fethard
23 Cash €200 Mick Dunne St Helens Village St Marys Rosslare
24 Cash €200 Aidan Doyle Ballybeg Taghmon Taghmon Camross
25 Cash €200 Oulart The Ballagh GAA Club Oulart The Ballagh Oulart The Ballagh
26 Cash €200 Christy Rossiter Garryaillen Saltmills Gussarane
27 Cash €200 Kit Rock Ballinagama Ballygarrett Ballygarrett
28 Cash €200 John O Brien c/o Naomh Eanna Naomh Eanna
29 Cash €200 Ann Howlett Ballykelly New Ross Horeswood
30 Cash €200 Tess & Tohn Fortune 80 Slaneyview Park Shamrocks
31 Cash €200 John Mc Devitt Kyle Oulart Oulart The Ballagh
32 Cash €200 Clongeen GAA Clongeen GAA Clongeen
33 Cash €200 Billy & Paddy Ballyfarrell Craanford Gorey Craanford
34 Cash €200 Sinead Redmond Cooperstown Ballygarrett Marshalstown
35 Cash €200 Paddy Dunphy Tambrick Ballycarney Marshalstown
36 Cash €200 Lisa Kehoe Cameteigue Bunclody HWH Bunclody
37 Cash €200 Larry Kehoe Ashfield Knockroe Carrigoline Cork Craanford
38 Cash €200 Mick Delaney Rathylane Courtnacuddy Caim Enniscorthy Davidstown Courtnacuddy
39 Cash €200 St Martin GAA St Martins GAA Piercestown St Martins
40 Cash €200 Phyllis McGrath Newtown Court Newtown Road Wexford Volunteers
41 Cash €200 John Atkinson Templeshanbo Gurteen Bunclody HWH Bunclody
42 Cash €200 Pat Fitzgerald Monfin Enniscorthy Davidstown Courtnacuddy
43 Cash €200 Seamus Bolger Grange Campile New Ross Horeswood
44 Cash €200 Brian O Neill Plumfield House MacMurrough New Ross Ger O Hanrahans
45 Cash €200 Jackie Wickham Rathturtin Clonroche Cloughbawn
46 Cash €200 Clongeen GAA Clongeen GAA Clongeen
47 Cash €200 Joan Morris Tomahurra Enniscorthy Marshalstown Castledockerel
48 Cash €200 Marie Kielthy Meelgarrow Clonroche Cloughbawn
49 Cash €200 Betsy Tobin 10 Patrick Street Enniscorthy Oulart The Ballagh
50 Cash €200 Marie Fogarty Ballyvelig Campile New Ross Horeswood
Paid up Members Draw
1st Prize €1,000 Dermott Dunleavy Bank House Ross Road Taghmon Taghmon Camross
2nd Prize €500 John Kehoe Johnstown  Castlebridge Shelmaliers
3rd Prize €500 William & Carmel Mernagh Macmine Bree Ballyhogue

 

Wexford Minors in Leinster Championship action

posted 25 Apr 2012 05:42 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
 
Following a very fine win for the Wexford minor hurlers in Offaly at the weekend - where Jack O'Connor and Luke White were involved - tonight it's the turn of the Minor Footballers in a knockout game v Carlow in Bellefield at 7pm.
 
The full team is:
 

1 Mick O’Toole ( Shamrocks)                
2 Tony McDonnell (  St Annes)
3 Peadar Cody ( Ratharogue-Cushinston)
4 Simon Donohue ( Shelmaliers)
5 Neal Rossiter ( Shelmaliers )
6 Syl Byrne ( Ballhogue )
7 John Tubritt (Fethard)
8 Paudie Barden ( Adamstown)
9 Edward O’Byrne ( St Martins )
10 Gavin Stamp ( Castletown )
11 Donal Shanley ( OLI/St Fintans )
12 Paraic Conway ( Gusserane )
13 Patrick Breen ( Ferns )
14 Philly Waters (St Martins)
15 Kevin O’Connor ( Shelmaliers )
16 Leo Burke ( St Martins )                                                     
17 Conor Devereux ( Crossabeg/Ballymurn )                       
18 Peter Shannon (Kilmore )                                                   
19 Daragh Doyle ( Gusserane )                                                
20 Jamie Carty (St Martns)
21 Conor Cleary ( Castletown)
22 Daniel Keating (St James)
23 Andy Butler ( Crossabeg/Ballymurn )
24 Paul Curtis ( Clongeen )

Congratulations are due to Edward O'Byrne who received Club Wexford, Creane & Creane Man of the Match In the Leinster Minor Football Clash against Kildare.

Club Wexford and Creane & Creane proudly sponsors the man of the match of all Minor Championship games during the 2012 season.

 

Juveniles kick off campaign in style

posted 22 Apr 2012 16:13 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
An understrength Juvenile hurling travelled to Taghmon on Sunday morning and recorded a fine 3-12 to 2-5 win over the home side in the first round of the Championship. An excellent start to their campaign to record back to back top level titles for the Club.
Meanwhile our U10's travelled up to Kilkenny on Friday evening to take on Thomastown, and in a terrific game played in rain drenched conditions lost out by four points. Lessons will be learned from a valuable encounter, and the boys should improve for the experience - next up St James in Ramsgrange on Wed evening. 

 

Senior Footballers win 1st round of Championsip

posted 22 Apr 2012 16:03 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
St Martins 1-11 Shelmaliers 2-3 
A great start to the campaign in Taghmon on Fri evening.
 

 

Double Joy in Rackard League 7's Finals

posted 19 Apr 2012 13:35 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford   [ updated 22 Apr 2012 15:49 ]
 
What an evening in Bellefield!
A superb win for the girls of Piercestown over Rathnure was followed up with the boys completing the double with a very strong performance against Gorey. A fantastic achievement for all involved. 
 
Girls:
Piercestown NS
 
1. Niamh Dunne
2. Ciara o' Connor
3. Rebecca Hamilton
4. Ella o' Connor
5. Amy o' Leary
7. Lettie Whelan
8. Clodagh Walsh
9. Anna Hennessy
10. Megan Carthy
20. Ceira Whelan
 
Boys: 
Piercestown NS
 
1. Conor Stafford
2. Philip Dempsey
4. Conor Devereux
5, Jack Devereux
6. Ben Stafford
7. Jordan Hayes
8. David Cantwell
9. Simon Curran
11, Philip McGrath
12. Matthew Duffy  
 
 
 
 

 

U8 & U10 Go Games Fixtures Finalised.

posted 17 Apr 2012 14:44 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford   [ updated 17 Apr 2012 15:41 ]
 
It's going to be a busy summer for U8 and U10 boys as the fixtures for both football and hurling were revealed. You can check them out by clicking on the Go Games image above or go to the Go Games section in Coiste na nOg for more details.
Meanwhile the Volunteers will again be hosting their popular Mini All-Ireland Football tournament starting on the May Bank Holiday weekend on Sunday 6th of May & Monday 7th. Mini All Ireland hurling series to start on bank holiday Sunday 3rd & Monday 4th of June.

 

Feile Final for U14 Boys

posted 11 Apr 2012 09:24 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
The U14 boys qualified for their second Feile final in a week in fine style with a comprehensive 5-8 to 1-0 win over Duffry Rovers in the Semi-Final in Parc Charman last Saturday. They will now be looking forward to another tilt with rivals Gorey who also made the Final. 

 

Annual Cake Sale & Coffee Morning this Easter Sunday

posted 6 Apr 2012 10:23 by secretarybng StMartins Wexford
 
On Easter Sunday morning our Camogie ladies will hold their annual Camogie Club/Coiste na nÓg fundraising Cake Sale and Coffee Morning in the centre after 10am Mass, please come along and enjoy a cup of tea and a chat.......